The Boys Own.

A Memory of Southwold.

I remember the boating lake with very fond memories. We used to holiday with my great aunt and uncle who lived in Reydon every year. My parents, with my brother and I would arrive in late July and they would return home a fortnight later. I would remain for a further 4 weeks and my aunt would then take me home.This was the pattern for a number of years. My uncle (Frederick Valentine Ladd) was a former Lowestoft trawlerman who encouraged me to take an interest in boating. We would spend a lot of time at the boating lake and the 'Islands'. He taught me to row, sail and canoe. I used to take part in the annual regattas with some success. Now to the 'Boys Own'. We arrived one year and, to my great surprise, during the winter my uncle had built a beautiful clinker built boat for me. We took it to the boating lake and launched her naming her the 'Boys Own', I could row her sail her or use a paddle. I was the envy of every boy who came to the lake and looked forward to my holidays each year with great enthusiasm. Sadly as the years passed and I grew older and began my career the holidays stopped and I never knew what happened to the 'Boys Own'. If anyone knows what happened to her I would love to know. I am now in my 70's but still have many very fond memories of the 'Boys Own' and the boating lake. I live fairly close to Southwold and visit frequently, never missing a nostalgic visit to the boating lake.