Wadeson Family

A Memory of Spalding.

This isn't a memory (before my time!) but a plea for family history help as I have several ancestors who were born or lived in this area.

My 5th great grandfather Robert Wadeson married Eva Weyman in Whaplode Drove in 1750. They then lived in Barbados, Carribean for several years where my 4th great grandfather Samuel Weyman Wadeson was born in 1754. By 1760 the family had returned to live in Spalding where other children (John and Robert) were born.

I am looking for any information about Robert's birth (about 1725) and his parents or anything else about the family (such as why they went to Barbados ??).

I believe that Eva Weyman was born in Spalding in 1726 to parents John Weyman and Mary and would like to know more about them also.

I would be grateful for any help.

Ros in Sydney

#230716

Comments & Feedback

Just seen your enquiry about the Weymans & Wadesons. I live in Spalding in John Weyman’s house & have done a lot of research about the house & it’s residents from 1677. Very happy to pass on the info I have on your ancestors.
Derry Trawford
Hi Ros (and Derry)!

Ros, I stumbled across your comment while doing some family research and I think we might be related. Robert was my 5th Great Grandfather too. Would love to be in touch!

Thanks,

Miranda