The Little Woods & The Big Woods & Playing Football

A Memory of Speke.

Me and all my mates had many hours and plenty of fun playing in the woods. Best friends; Jimmy Peers, Terry Orr, Alex Maxwell, Mike Smith and many more. Could not wait to get home from school to have a good game of football for hours on end. There were some great footballers around Speke then, a few names were; Harry Lester, a Newcastle fan, Mike Morris, Arnie Sampson, Terrry Orr and Jimmy Peers. Also there was Speke boys club which was by Eastern Avenue and the Dove & Olive. Then many houses left their doors open for neighbours to walk in & out when they wanted to - a lot of trust in those days. We had a great set of neighbours where I lived in Carley Walk; Mr & Mrs Martin, Mr & Mrs Lloyd, Mr & Mrs Langton, Mr & Mrs Cowley and many more. I went back to Speke a few years ago and it's changed a lot, the likes of my first school Stocktinwood Road & Speke Secondary Moden School and a few other things have been knocked down now. There are many more stories I could tell. If anyone out their knows me, please get in touch by email: flanobilly1@sky.com

#239847

Comments & Feedback

Bill, I lived at 98 Little Heath Road my name is Brian Cox not sure if you can remember that far back but I lived next to the Lester's and remember Harry and Alan, I also remember you jimmy Peers and I went to see Everton playing Wolves we went to a few other away games together I remember catching the coach to many games.
In 1965 we moved to Vancouver (Canada) have been back a number of times and it is so sad to see Speke looking the way it does shops closed school's knocked down but I do remember that it was a great place to grow up in. If anyone reads this and wants to contact me email bgcox@shaw.ca
Hi Brian
It's great to hear from you.
I do remember you and your brother, how is he ?
We had some great times in Speke.
Have you heard from any one from Speke.
I did try to email you but it got sent back to me, could you send me it again to my email address which is flanobilly1@sky.com
If you ever come to Liverpool again please contact me and meet up some were and chat about the good old days.
Please keep in touch.
Billy Flanagan.
Hi Brian, my name was Jean Quinn, I married Tommy Lewis who lived at 92. We were newly married & bought your parent's three piece suite, electric cooker & carpet. Are your parents still alive? Tommy & I would love to hear from you, my email address is jqlgraceland@hotmail.co.uk
Hi Jean Remember me,Alex Maxwell,lived in 219 Damwood.I knew Tommy as well,Iremember you getting married.Have been in touch with Brian Cox for a few years on facebook,bump into Jim Peers now and then.Just turned 70,where have all the years gone?
Hi Everyone
My email above has now changed to