St. Abbs Haven

A Memory of St Abbs.

Lived in Leeds but spent two weeks holiday at the Haven - breakfast, lunch, high tea, dinner, supper - for most years in the 60's. (imagine the cost of that nowadays).
Great memories of sports days, beach, summer pavillion (half way down the path before the beach) decorative stained glass front door.
The HENDERSONS were the owners during the visits we made. Adults used St Veda's hotel for a wee drink. My parents made friends for life through the Haven. I remember the Robertson's from Glasgow who later emigrated to Aus or Canada.
The other thing I remember was "It was always sunny" - Great Memories