St Georges Avenue

A Memory of St Annes.

Lived at 28 Park Road and I attended St Thomas's School. My grandparents overlooked Aston Gardens living at 4 St Georges Avenue. Their names were Joseph and Elizabeth Hardman whose children were called Joyce Walmsley, John Walsley and Josie. Next door to them were a great family called Grierson. Mrs Grierson was a dressmaker who had sons and daughters with names Stephen, Joyce, Elizabeth 'Twizzy' and David. My sister, being the younger, was called Brenda and myself ,being the elder sister, called Janet. In Aston Gardens there was a theatre where we would visit if there was a good play going on! As children we were often chased by "Parkie" the Park Keeper if we were found to be playing hide and seek in the big bushes round the rose garden. St Thomas's School had a train going past at various times along side our playground. I have many happy memories of the penny slot machines on the Pier and going to many shows that were on the pier as well. That was the start of my autograph hunting as my little book did fill up with persons that did become stars on screen and television! I live in HEARTBEAT country now but my happy memories will never been destroyed by modern 'improvements' that have been made. I hope to go back one day and meet any of the Griersons for a fond look back!