Boys Cp Schoollate 40's

A Memory of St Blazey.

When I attended the school, the headmaster was Mr. G.J. Lomer (George). He lived at Lamb Park in Par.Other masters were Messrs. Lydiatt, Bassett, Ritchie. Mr. Ritchie's punishment was a slap on the calves. There were three classrooms then with the playground at the rear, toilets at the end of the playground and a school garden behind that. Heating back then was the coke fuelled old tortoise stoves which struggled to heat the rooms with the very high ceilings. Tall windows, high ceilings, Victorian design, my grandfather went to the school, must have been around late 1880's. PT was the daily norm in those days, school dinners had not started, no mothers worked. I rememember the man who lived next door to the school. Mr Ottaway, he was a guard on the railway and kept a very tidy garden. We used to play football at break in the yard with the old tennis balls. Occasionally the ball would go over the wall onto Mr O's vegetable plots.