My Home

A Memory of St Breward.

I was born in Claylands in 1941, my father worked at the Clayworks. I had 3 brothers and 3 sisters. I went to the village school, we walked there and back every day it took us about 30 minutes. I moved away in 1957 to Sherborne in Dorset where I married and have a son and a daughter. I also have two wonderful grandchildren. I still remember the wonderful times we had walking across the moors, taking a picnic and staying out for the day. It was a wonderful place to live and I wonder if there are many people still there who still remember me? My maiden name was Nottle. I have been back a few times but having no family left in the village I have not been back for quite some time, I expect it has changed quite a bit but to me it will always be home. We were married in De Lank chapel in 1960 but we were sad to see that it is not there any more last time we came home.