From Bombed London To St Dennis

A Memory of St Dennis.

My first memories of St Dennis, was to assemble in the village hall after our long train journey from London. Our prospective guardians were waiting to take individuals into their homes. My friend and myself were assigned to Mr and Mrs Richards of 33 Robartes Road. We had to thank God we were chosen by such wonderful guardians. After a period of time, we became involved with a farmer and his family, what wonderful people they were. I often think back to the wonderful time we had in St Dennis over a period of time. The farmer, Mr Blewitt, was such a kind man and his wife likewise, on occasions Mr Blewitt (senior) would visit his son on the farm. After such a visit I was asked to accompany Mr Blewitt senior home, with a fantastic horse named Jerry. Mr Blewitt never had to worry about his father getting home or have concerns about his horse you see, I was an accomplished rider. It was too far for Mr Blewitt (senior) to walk home.