My Life As Boy And Man In St.Dennis

A Memory of St Dennis.

I moved into the first house on the right in the photo with the bay window in February of 1960 with my parents and 3 brothers. We were only the second tenants of that house. I stayed there with my parents until I got married in 1974.  My father still lives there 47 years after we moved in. I have very fond memories of that house and surrounding neighbours. Mr Cory our next door neighbour at the time used to breed pigeons and a great aunt of mine gave me a couple of Bantams and I used to breed them and father would have his chickens. As children we would spend hours playing football in the road and down the bottom of the road on the village green. I was born in St. Dennis in 1953 and I still live there even though I have moved around the village a bit.  When we first got married Jackie and I lived next door to the Blacksmiths Shop were we stayed for 9 years. When I was a boy every Saturday morning we would go and watch Percy Varcoe shoeing horses.  I can still smell the burning as he put the shoes on to this day. We then built a bungalow in Parc-en-Bre Drive.  After that we built a house at Hendra Prazey which we called TIZNICERE because it was nice there. We then built a bungalow in Kent Close then moved up to Church Road for a few years. We are currently building in Claude Grose's old builders yard. I have lived all my life in the village went to school there when Miss ALcock was headmistress and then moved up to the top school where Mr. Lewis was Headmaster.  Mr. Jacobs was p.e teacher what he didn't know about sport wasn't worth knowing.  I am a St. Dennis boy through and through, proud of it and wouldn't live anywhere. MALCOLM BURNETT