Looking For Matthews

A Memory of St Ives.

Hi I am researching my family tree. The name is Matthews  My great great grandfather James came from St Ives, his son was Louis Matthews, they were cattle dealers and lived in Needingworth Rd from 1840 onwards. If anyone has any info it would be fantastic as I'm not making much progress. They both had a lot of children, James had 6, Louis was married twice and had 9! I must have some rellys out there! Here's hoping.

#223835

Comments & Feedback

Hello, my mother was a Matthews, one of 3 sisters and a brother , born in Wisbech , Norfolk. Father was Percy Matthews son of Louis Matthews. Their mother was Martha Deighton nee Nichols, her first husband George Deighton was killed in World war 1.Percy's mother was Charlotte, Louis's 2nd wife.
That's very interesting I haven't looked at this site for ages and was pleasantly surprised to find a relative Thank you I believe Percy had a brother Lionel
Ok lets fill in some Matthews gaps if you don't already have it
Percy >Father Louis B abt 1840 > Father James Born 1816 at St Ives M Eleanor Chambers b 1816 > father Thomas Matthews abt 1777 & Jane Bristow 1841 census Cattle Jobber, 1851 retire Jobber St Ives widow, looks like his boys followed cattle business. I am descended from James's sister Elizabeth Matthews who married John Pratt, But I am stuck on Thomas & Jane if he goes back to a Phipps Matthew?? Cheers from Australia