The 551 Bus From St Just To St Mawes

A Memory of St Just in Roseland.

What an extraordinary picture this is! The photographer must be standing on the bus stop bench EXACTLY where I was sitting for half an hour or so last Saturday while waiting for the route 551 Western Greyhound bus!
The only difference I notice is the corner cottage with the apparently lighter roof. This corner cottage has now got immaculate whitewashed walls. I was waiting so long for my bus to St Mawes that the image of this street corner in St Just in Roseland is permanently imprinted in my memory!