St Mary Chuch

A Memory of St Marychurch.

I live in the USA, but my home was St Marychurch, a special place run by Catholic nuns during World War 2.  I was barely two years old, and I was brought there with my five-year-old sister by my aunt, because my father was killed in action in a Lancaster bomber plane when returning back to England after a raid on Germany.  My mother could not take care of us as she had a breakdown. We spent ten years at Marychurch with the refugees and even though I did not know the full consequence of war I can remember the siren and being lifted out of my bed by women in black and white hoods - the nuns. These Catholic nuns fed me, dressed me, and comforted me when I cried.  I think of their caring hands when I was sick.
When I was old enough to attend the Catholic school with children that came from outside they called us "Indoor kids" and we called them "Day kids". I return to Devon every two years and always go and visit Marychurch and attend Mass.  I am so thankful for the wonderful childhood they gifted to me and my sister.  I joined the Royal Air Force and did my nursing training.  I married an American and had three wonderful children who have shared my visits to Marychurch.  I run a nursing home in Los Angeles and my son James is a professor and is a great writer and he is writing a book regarding Marychurch.
I would like to try and contact someone who has lived there during World War 2 to give us more details on Marychurch, and who remembers the orphanage.
Thank you,
June         junebugpom@earthlink.net