The Home That Never Was

A Memory of St Marychurch.

A St Marychurch lad I lived in Hampton Farm Cottage, Hampton Farm, Hampton Lane, St Marychurch, Torquay, Devon. I had been away from Torquay for several years - Army Service, etc....... but did eventually return to find that a BY PASS had been cut through the Farm area and there it was in front of me... the road by passing St Marychurch.... but no Farm and no House... not a trace... except for perhaps an end piece of old timber in the wall at the back of the MODEL VILLAGE (where the allotments used to be)... so... if you remember the building of this By Pass and witnessed the destruction of the House and Farm or perhaps even knew me, I would welcome your comments....... thank you for your kindness... Freddie.