I Lived At St Miniver

A Memory of St Minver.

I was born in Pityme near St Minver in 1941. My mother was Annie Kinsman. We lived at Rose Cottage, Pityme. I went to St Mniver CP School. My gran was Mrs Bessie Worden, my grandad was the school caretaker. I think my relative dug graves at St Miniver churchyard.  I remember the Dingle garage near Rock, and the pond near the village centre, and the saw mills. I went to school with David and Philip Buse, Shirley Wills. I live with my partner Anne.  If any one wants contact they are most welcome, my address is johnkinsmanmarine@yahoo.co.uk. I now live in Scotland, and have worked as news reporter for the past 30 years.
Thank you. Donald Kinsman.