Living In Stafford

A Memory of Stafford.

I was born in Wales but moved to Stafford with my parents and brother when I was 3. We lived on Sabine Street and I went to St. Paul's school and then to Riverway. We moved to Exeter Street when I was about 11. I got married in 1978 and moved to Canada in 1981. Looking at these pictures, I feel very homesick. I remember swimming at the baths with my school but did not remember about the very cold smaller pool until reading it on this site! Now I remember! I remember the cake shops in the town also! And the Southend Club and Top of the World where I met my husband (we are sadly divorced now). I remember waiting for the bus in the market square to go back to our house on Wildwood after I got married. And Dolcis shoe shop (I think) and the market stalls where my Mom once worked at the cheese store! My brother still lives on Highfields, maybe I will visit and take lots of my own pictures one day.
Ellen Lockley, nee Lewis.