Staines, The Tow Path

A Memory of Staines.

I lived in a flat which was part of Duncombe Hall which was later knocked down and flats built on the land - still called Duncombe. It was fine old house - my flat was the servants annexe above the kitchens. I used to walk along the towpath with my baby in her pram, into Staines. Mothers with school age children used to walk that way too and one day I heard that a child had fallen into the river but been spotted by another mother and the child was saved. I think that the child's anorak kept him/her afloat.