Growing Up In One Of The Houses On The Camp

A Memory of Staining.

I'm not sure which of the wooden houses I lived in with my dad, Albert Croft and mum Clara Croft. I have a pic with me on my dad's bike and another cleaning the hens out and later getting the eggs, I was only 2 or 3. But I think it was this one as there was a pathway through the edge to the bungalow (Shangri-La, in the left background) that my dad built with his dad and uncles. Later, in 1967 he had Fleet Builders build Sunnyside Café next to the bungalow; it closed in 1970's. My dad and mum were working at John Bleazards Mushroom Factory before that with Margret Hall, Margret Whiteside, Mick Maxwell, Irene and Philip Hopenshaw. I used to do work there when I was working for Mr Goldthorpe, Electricial Engineer. He had the white building opposite the egg packing station, Staining Road. Bottom of the hill right fork to Nook, left bend to Plough Inn. I came back after 2 years in 1986 for 4 months and not been back since because of the cost to travel from Australia. I have a wife and a 21year old daughter and 19yr old & 17 yr old teenage daughters. I believe Brett has taken over the camp, his dad Stan & my uncle died, not sure if his Mum, my Auntie Hilda, is still alive ss we have lost contact.