My Sweetheart Days

A Memory of Stairfoot.

Actually it was not Stairfoot but Lundwood. I met a young girl at the Barnsley fairground and it may have been love at first sight and we were to be married at the Barnsley Town Hall but after a few years of us being married things did not go to plan and we were divorced: it would be improper to say why we were to be divorced but for many years I still thought about her: my wife's maiden name was Shirley Hutley, she had one brother and two sisters, Jean, Sheila and then Raymond. She also had a friend Susan Geldheart. They both went to the same school in Lundwood. Whilst living for a short while with my wife and I, we were to go to some club in Royston where she was dancing and then simply went to the toilet and dropped down on the floor, she was to be rushed to hospital where it was discovered that her lungs had dropped out of the ribcage. It could well be that she remembers me, if she does just say Hello from me. I don't live locally any more. She might be still living in Lundwood. I wished that I could write in more detail but it would or could be embarresing for all concerned. Thankyou anyway for reading my write-up.