Stairfoot In The 1920s

A Memory of Stairfoot.

Unfortunately I have never ever been to Stairfoot. However, my mother, Mary, was born there in June 1920 and was the 5th of 7 children born to William and Emily Tooley. From what I gathered from my dear mum prior to her death in 1998, my great-grandfather owned a shop of some sort in the village. Behind this shop was a field which it seems is still called Tooley's field. Does anyone remember them at all or has anyone been told about this shop? My mum's family moved to Kent around 1929 or so but my uncle, Bill Tooley, stayed in Stairfoot as he was working at the time. He met and married my auntie Jessie who hailed from Ardsley.
I now live in the United States and so it is unlikely I shall ever get the opportunity to visit Stairfoot or Tooley's field.