Castle School

A Memory of Stanhope.

Peter Hanson, Castle School, war years early to late 1940s, Headmaster John Bowles, Matron Mary Bowles, Asst Head Mr Williams. Teachers Miss Forster or Foster, Mr Jones (Music) Mr Wheeler (Woodwork) Mr Peart (in the Lodge - Gardening across the road). Houses were Derwent, Tees, Tyne and Wear - later changed to Hawkins, Drake, Raleigh and Grenville - colours Red/Yellow/Blue and Green. Carved wooden shields along wall in Dining room. Whatever happened to any archives regarding Castle School i.e. group/individual photos etc.? Arrived here via a stay at Aycliffe.
Heavy snow clearance in 1946/47 Church twice on Sundays, strong voice 'Annie' in congregation! I was persistant bed-wetter for reasons unknown. Ended up here for being a persistent abscondee from home (out of control!). Guess the stay at The Castle was eventually a 'character building' experience...