My 6 Years At Stanhope Castle

A Memory of Stanhope.

I have often wondered if I should one day be able to say what happened to me as a child during my 6 year stay at Stanhope. It was like living hell, yes the masters would have been prosecuted for abuse had it happened today. It was every bit as bad as the previous writer described and much worse. I once couldn't read what a master had written on the blackboard. For this I was slammed against the blackboard then told to circuit the lawn outside. I see that the very same weeping willow is still in the middle of it. I ran underneath it and prayed to God to make him stop beating me. This punnishment was repeated 4 times. I was covered in blood from my ears and nose. Nothing was done and you did not dare to complain. Another of their favourite punishments was to tie your fingers to your bootlaces, or they would put you in a corner, remove your trousers and beat you till you were raw. There are probably a lot more stories such as mine out there., and it would be interesting to hear about them.

The long-term efect on me was that my handwriting went from excellent to less than poor. My ability to read was impaired along with my spelling abilities. These were most definitely the worst years of  my life. I live a happy life today but will never forgive or forget the people responsible for the years that began it.

This letter was written for me on my behalf by a friend.  I came from Nottingham - if anybody should remember me, please email me:
michaelheartshorn250@msn.com
Michael Heartshorn.