Stanwell When It Was A Village

A Memory of Stanwell.

My mother was born in Stanwell Oaks Road in 1928 where the airport is now, her family were moved to Viola Avenue when Heathrow expanded where she shared many memories of the war and going to Staines Town Hall for dances and working for Dunns shoe shop in Staines.
I was born in 1957 and went to St Mary's Church school (now flats) and then to Lord Knynett's.
Stanwell really was a village, I remember walking past Percers farm, and we actually had some shops in the village. I had a carefree childhood playing in the Park at Oaks Road and fishing in the river, none which you could do now, and most people knew one another. The village fair used to go on all day with stalls going down Oaks Road and by the shops.
My friend's dad used to own the greengrocer's shop and we used to hang out there.
No lorries used to go through the village but as the airport expanded all the fields were gradually used for houses and the farm also houses.

#234330

Comments & Feedback

I was born at Hymans cottages in Oaks Road in which it was situated by the gates to the park, the other side of gates was Perrymans Cottage now i believe a hotel. As you say life in the village was carefree i used to fish in the river as well, i think most of our generation did.I was born in 1946 i also went to the local schools prior to going to Abbotsfield in Ashford for 4 years i left in 1961 not long after i went to work at David Greggs in Staines prior to working at the old factory on Bedfont Road where we lived in the old bungalows.It was a lovely village but it was spoilt when the airport expanded we moved away in the late sixties,then we lived in Bognor Regis for 40 odd years but i now live in Morriston, Swansea in happy retirement.
I was born in Cranford Ave 1946then moved to Longford Ave in 1952 just as the king died.when exploring the fields I first noticed piles of bricks everywhere with straw between them this must have been the beginning of the "new estate".I also remember looking into what must have been the cellar of the happy landing when?.