Where I Grew Up

A Memory of Stillington.

Main street, White Bear Land Lord was Ralph Carr on the left, A man pub, nothing fancy, Samuel Smiths Beer, Bill Cox the local PC had many happy hours in there, many arguments over football, sex, cricket, it was the best S Smiths beer around. Next but one is the old butchers shop, run by Jeff Medcalfe, then the white house with railing was John Sparrows, Next door to him was the Bay Horse, Belchers was the landlord, then Jim Cousins took it over, it was Hammond beer then Bass - Charrington. Opposite was the White Dog, John Smiths Beer, landlord was called Otterburn, his Son David was mad on a motor bike, then Harry Buckton became Landlord.
My little dog Scamp was well know for walking in the middle of the road from Mill lane to York Road corner.
The year's will be the late 50's - 74'