Stilton, Fen Street c.1959

A Memory of Stilton.

Looking at the photo of the row of houses from the top of Fen Street, the house nearest the camera was owned by my grandparents, Betty and Hans Claus and my mother Ann who at that time was about 8 years old (1959). The 3rd house along was also theirs which they had as the fish and chip shop. The house at the bottom of the road was the doctor's. They soon moved from here as the houses were to be demolished and they moved the the newly built houses on Church Street. I remember as a little girl (1970s) walking from Church Street to Mr Smith's store and hearing the bell ring when you walked in on to wooden floors, and all the shelves behind the counter with a ladder to reach all the things they sold.......happy days.