Best Holiday Ever !

A Memory of Stoke Fleming.

My family come from the East End of London. My mum and dad took us on holiday from Chingford on a Grey Green coach to Stoke Fleming for two weeks, we stopped en route in Yeovil for tea.... My parents had booked a caravan (one of three) behind the London Inn in the gardens, the landlord had a daughter who my brother and I used to play with. There was also a dog.. and a little spring outside the pub where we caught a newt which we kept in a bucket under the caravan until the dog ate it !!... We used to go winkle picking down in the mud at Dartmouth.
I remember playing outside in the pub garden whilst mum and dad went inside for a meal, mum told us that they had had lobster !!! I'd never even heard of it before ! The sun shone continuously throughout the holiday and we all got burned! We would walk down to Blackpool sands during the day and I taught myself to swim in the sea there.
No car parks existed then and the walk was a little country lane..
I remember that holiday as the best ever and I cried when we returned to the East End...

#235350

Comments & Feedback

Hi Christine, I believe that I was the girl you mentioned in the London Inn Stoke Fleming. My dog was called Carlo. We had 4 caravans behind the Pub. I am 71 now but remember those days vividly.😄We used to spend all our days during the Summer on Blackpool Sands.
Hi lovely to hear from you, me and my brother have never forgotten the happy time we had in the village and we often mention you and the dog i have a few photos but not of you, do you have any you could email me of the caravans please my email address is reine.victoria@virgin.net , thanks , Chris