Dartington Morris With Heather And Gorse Clog Dancers At The Church House Inn

A Memory of Stoke Gabriel.

This view is EXACTLY the spot where the dancers and musicians of Dartington Morris and their guests Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers performed in August 2008.

It was a lovely warm August evening and a crowd of villagers and holidaymakers gathered for the dance performance at 8pm. I recall there is now a plaque on the front wall of the Inn inviting people to try the village stocks but that doesn't appear in this photo.

I brought my piano accordian along and played in the band for Heather and Gorse and also enjoyed a pint of lovely Flowers Best Bitter! There were probably a hundred folks gathered around the front of the Inn and also standing in the road enjoying the show!