From Birth To 25yrs

A Memory of Stoke Hammond.

I lived at the house just at the top of photo. The outbuildings can clearly be seen in the adjoining field to the family home.  I spent all my childhood years playing with my brother and friends here. I used to love watching the working barges going through the locks.  My grandfather kept the Three Locks (known then as The New Inn) as publican for 16yrs. (That was when the barges were horse drawn.)

#221425

Comments & Feedback

used to love walking up to meet me mum coming out of work at w/ends as she worked in the kitchens at three locks think thay called the dinning area the long boat bar ...this was in the mid seventies .. i got my first ride on a butty boat from braggenham side to 3 locks the butty was lyra never forget it the chap steering was about 18 or 19 and i think his brother was on the motor boat thay were going to leighton buzzard ..happy days