The Town Where I Was Born.

A Memory of Stoneyburn.

I was born in 1 Auld Raws, next to the close which was next to Tanny shop and Green Tree Pub. I would be 6 at the time; we used to go to the Fulshie Pit Road and watch for the miners comin home and we would shout, "hey mister, you got any pit pieces?" We would sometimes get a dryed oot piece wi butter and jam - 'bliss'. The mums used to make rag rugs, it was a great past time; they would go to one another's house and compare their work of art. We were quite posh, we had an inside toilet and wash tub wi coal fire underneath. We only had light bulbs in the house and the electricity came from the pit. I only wish I had photos of the Auld Raws...'happy times'.

#241233

Comments & Feedback

I was also born in the Auld Raws (1953), ... number 22 I think but might be wrong on the number. David Edgar was my dad and he worked in the Fulshie.
I was born in the house at 16, Meadow Drive in 1954, went to our Our Ladys,
My father was Jake Moran, (plasterer)
There was three families of Morans in the Bents around that time, we all stayed within 5 minutes of one another and no relation
Tanny was my granda. My mum (Ona) and her sister Jean were born in the Auld Raws. Not many left that will remember those days.