Stourbridge Outdoor Swimming Pool.

A Memory of Stourbridge.

Learned to swim there, of a fashion ( late 50's) (born in 54). Later in 70's courting. No elf and............ bombing, running and diving. Used to go, take a picnic and sunbathe all day. On cold days used to run backwards and forward between the indoor and outdoor, our own sauna, yes the indoor used to steam. Was in the 19th Stourbridge cubs and scouts and we used Stourbridge bath for the scouts galas. Seem to remember it being won by a beanpole named Larry.

#307806

Comments & Feedback

How lovely to see the picture of the old swimming baths Stourbridge. I spent many a happy hour there in the school holidays. My mother paid for me to have some swimming lessons with Mr. Hare when I was about 9 and it was enough for me to be able to jump of the high indoor board. The new Crystal Centre built in the 60s was very nice but memories are of the old baths.