My Lovely Streatham

A Memory of Streatham.

I was born in Ferrers Rd (behind Ice Rink in Streatham). Moved to Kempshott Rd at beginning of the sixties, it was the road past the Pied Bull pub and South London Motors (a huge car sales place) was on the corner. Spent many a happy day on Streatham Common, never allowed to go paddling by my mum cos there was a polio scare at the time and she was too scared for me to bathe in one of the two paddling pools. Remember how lovely the Common was then, I used to walk to my school, Bishop Thomas Grant, via Streatham Common, there and back and never worried about being mugged etc. We used to go to the Astoria Cafe after school and then on Saturdays, with mum and my sisters, to have the best cheese on toast in the world! All the staff used to wear pristine white overalls and were lovely. On special occasions we used to go to Pratts for high tea, it was all silver service and they had proper waitresses with hats and all!! As I got older, the places we'd go to were The Cat's Whiskers, which changed when I was about 15 from the Locarno. The Stork Club was attached to it, but never went in there, don't know why really. The night club one of the other contributors mentions is the Bali Hai which was attached to the Ice Rink; went once but didn't like it. Also, the other contributor talking about getting skating boots, the shop you couldn't remember was Ollie Owl's (everything used to be 'chucked' in the window), it was a real hotch potch of a place and quite unique. Got married at St Bartholomew's Church and had my reception in the church hall opposite Streatham Common. Have lovely memories of Streatham and it breaks my heart to see it now. I moved to Surrey a few years ago and have only gone back on a few occasions, it is completely different now and not in a good way, but I have it in my head and will always remember it as it was, Random thoughts that come to mind, does anyone remember the big man who used to sell papers outside Barclays Bank, on Stretham High Road and Gleneldon Rd? He used to wear a flat cap and always had a fag going? The coffee shop next to Sybil Richards, which was further up nearer Streaham Hill and Kingscourt Rd? They used to just sell real coffee and I can stilll remember the pungent smell today. Also, Kennedy's the shop where my mum used to take me to get fishpaste in a wax carton? The man in there always used to make such a fuss of me. Also they used to do the world's best sausages. Closed now I think. Gleneagle Mews where I used to work in the little stables and loved every minute of it, mucking out etc! The lovely little shop in Leigham Ct Rd, Chez Jene (think that's correct spelling). The lovely delicatessen, Cordeau's along Streatham Hill High Rd. The Greyhound Pub in Greyhound Lane. I remember when they used to have a really old lady playing a piano (mostly classical stuff) in a huge room in the Greyhound before it was 'trendied up' in sixties or seventies. The Thrale Hall Hotel, now a block of flats. The Honey Boutique (first boutique in Streatham) which was fantastically groovy. Rumbling Tum cafe was great and there was also the Harbour Lights where you could get a fantastic spread for about six shillings! There was also a downstairs night club next to the Post Office further along that bit of the road, can't remember what it was called, anyone remember? It was always changing hands. The Redisnax cafe where my mum worked before they demolished it and put the Safeways there. The record shop further down, where you go in a booth and listen to the latest discs!! Gadsby's the lovely art shop that also sold beautiful ornaments and pictures. Downe and Deane (the furniture shop in the dip in St Leonard's). We used to get all our furniture from them. As I got older they opened a great Italian restaurant next to the Horse and Groom pub in Streatham Hill, called Il Carreto. Could get a fantastic chicken kiev there. It was where you went for birthdays or special treats etc. The lovely Regal opposite, which still looked like it had in the thirties and was a great venue for young couples competing for the back row!! Lovely to read other people's memories of dear old Streatham.

#237922

Comments & Feedback

You have rattled many memories for me Redisnax the record shop Gadsbys the Pied Bull do you remember the Beehive club in Immanuel school aproach and the hall you said you had your wedding reception is call Immanuel Church Hall I know as i went to Immanuel School sadly you never left your name so regards to you
Ian Cormack
Hi there,

My name is Claire, I work for a TV production company Monkey kIngdom and we are making a new show celebrating all things 50's with a big 50's prom night live show for Channel 4.

I saw that you had posted about your time dancing in the the Locarno and I wondered around what years you danced there as we are looking to talk to people who used to go dancing in the 50's. So I dont know if this is you but I thought I would reach out just in case.

if you would be interested in talking to me please get in contact here or email claire.fort@monkeykingdom.com and i can give you some more information.

Many Thanks for your time

Claire
I certainly remember so great times as a lad.
Born in 1944 I grew up in in Hopton Road not far from the rink.
Used the Hopton cafe, The Rumbling Tum owned by Norman Lee and his partner, can't remember her name.
Went to the Locano a lot for dancing but really the girls and the occasional brawl with the 'Brixton Boys'!
Used to use the Moo Cow milk bar in Streatham Hill and the Taj Mahal Indian restaurant in Leigham Court road which was converted, I seem to remember, from the public toilets.
I went to Saint Leonard's school then to Aristotle in Brixton.
Attended the Cub at Saint Leonard's church for a very short while but that's another story.
Streatham was a terrific place to live.
Great times.
Thinking about it I do remember the fat guy that sold the papers outside Barclays Bank.
Also remember Gadsbys store I do remember that it sold art supplies etc.
Could be entered from both the High Street and also the road that ran along the back but can't think of the name.
There was a good sweet shop on the corner where it met Ambleside Avenue.
The night club under the Post Office was called something like The Fooiboo but not sure how it was spelt.
Also remember the Harbour Lights but we mainly used the Rumbling Tum.
Super days.
The bric-a-brac shop down near the common was Ally's Owl Shop. The little boutique in Leigham Court Road was Chez Jenni.

Very entertaining memories - can I add Sharmans, near Pratts, with its piles of salmon-pink corsets, and nylons at 2/11d three farthings?
I remember the newspaper bloke. His name was Alf Foster
My Dad used to run the Moo Cow milk bar in Streatham in the 1960s. I wasn’t alive at the time and would love to find out where it was. Does anyone know? In the 80’s my Dad was sure it had become a Pizza Land restaurant, but that’s gone now too.
I can remember going to see Star Wars in 1977, but having to abandon that due to the huge queues from each of the two cinemas. I remember going to the Wimpy Bar & later McDonalds. There were some great clothing boutiques in the 80’s in Streatham, Europa & Che Guevara. Man, we looked cool! Later we went to a great restaurant with a resident Elvis impersonator, does anyone else remember this? Many happy times in Streatham growing up. Thanks for this great site.
aebaggyclark

The Moo Cow milk bar was on the opposite corner of the road to Streatham Hill Theatre.
Hi does anyone remember the MCPS building along Streatham High Rd. The building was over the top of The Rumbling Tum cafe. My wife worked there in 1969 till 71. She used to go over the Harbour Lights lunch times with her work colleagues.
As a grand daughter of the owners of the Cordeau deli, I also occasionally indulge in a nostalgia trip to Streatham. The shop was sold to RBS and is currently a Costa coffee. Over a latte I try to conjure up the charcuterie smells, the bustle, the odd French expressions; the dear faces of those who worked so very hard to bring a little bit of France to Streatham.
Katherine Harrison. So pleased to find your comment. We still remember and talk about your grandparents wonderful deli. Their scotch eggs were the food of gods! We have never tasted any as good. Could never pass by without calling in. Have you still got the recipe?
I lived in Pendennis Road from 1952 to 1966, as a schoolgirl at Streatham High. At the bottom of our road was the Astoria cinema, Cordeau's wonderful deli and Sharman's haberdashery shop with a fascinating rapid wire cash system in operation. After purchasing something, the cash was placed in a canister which whizzed across the shop above people's heads to the cashier's office at the back of the shop, and back again with the change. A little further along the High Street was Pratt's department store where my school uniform was bought and my Mum worked in the office, typing up the partners' magazine.
So many happy memories of growing up there with my school friends, leaving school at 16 (much to the relief of my teachers as I was always naughty), and going to Wimbledon Art school, where I met my future husband. I finally left Streatham in 1966 when we got married and moved to Surrey.
But I still dream about those streets in Streatham sometimes, as they were the backdrop to such a formative part of my life.