Riding School, Manor Road, Streetly.

A Memory of Streetly.

I lived opposite Streetly Riding School, at 23, Manor Road from 1955 until 1969. I spent most of my spare time at the Riding School, I kept my horse at home but used the indoor school, took rides out and have been ever indebted to Colonel Leech for his help and support for all those years. He was my hero. I made lots or friends and had a great deal of fun. My house was demolished not long after I moved away, there was no pub when I lived there, but I have many happy memories of living there, riding in Sutton Park, I went to Sutton Coldfield High School for Girls as it was then. I did go back after seeing my home had gone. I remember Horslelys' the Grocers very well, I worked there for a while in the school holidays and I was a member of the choir at Little Aston Church where Jane Horsley, I think that is the right name sang, again many happy years spent with a lovely group of people.