The Subs

A Memory of Stroud.

I lived in the Rifleman's in Slad in 1959 and joined the Para's in 1961, I think my father sold the Rifleman's in 62? The Sub's was our local Stroud gang hangout for the weekend dance well...not exactly the dance. It was well known for the massive punch up's between the Stroud boys and various groups from Gloucester, Cheltenham etc. There was two cafe's that we would hang out in one just opposite the Subs and one...sorry cannot remember. I have been in Australia for nearly fifty years and my memory is fading. I worked at the Maypole as a grocery boy However, the Subs will live long in my memory especially Wendy Wade my girlfriend, until I joined the Army...such is life. I have visited Stroud a couple of times since and was depressed at the seemingly deserted little town that was once a hubbub of fun. I changed my name it was originally Streeter.

#307491

Hi Richard
Like you I grew up in Stroud and remember the Subs dances well, including the punch ups I think the cafe that was opposite the subs was called Tucks. Ivor Dugdale used to be the manager there. He moved to run the British Oak pub at Bowbridge when Tucks closed. Sadly, he and his wife Joan have now passed on. I used to live in Summer Street along the lane from the Rifleman's, and left there in 1971. Since then I have travelled and lived all over the world, and now retired to a little fishing village north of Dublin in Ireland. I treasure the fond memories of growing up in Stroud, and like you, am disappointed in what it has now become.
Best regards
Frank Davies
founf this by chance...you must have known micky clark and his brother! all of us joined the Paras...Mickey in 2 para his brother in 3 para and me in 1 para... I too had the luck of travelling all over the world working as a lecturer in business and communication...but I still fondly remember the few years in the Slad and Stroud...what the hell happened to that vibrant economically healthy town? ..just in passing got my first suit from Burtons. near the Odeon Cinema and spent some time playing billiards ...I think it was just above Burtons and overlooked the entrance to the Odeon..often wondered what happened to Wendy (she was gorgeous) but dumped me when I joined the Army.. ah well such is life. Just hope that stroud can regain some pride and recover to what it once was.