Walks Around The Village.

A Memory of Styal.

Every Sunday was church day if you attended Styal Open Air School. Dressed in our Sunday Best and given a penny by our house matrons for the church collection box we would walk hand in hand with one of the girls from 'Wendy' house along the lanes. Heaven help the child who spoke or messed about during the service. Nurse Lyons was on hand and if you caught her gaze you knew you were in for it when you got back to school. Great memories. Styal was, and remains a beautiful village. Barry Plant 1957-59 Peter Pan House.