Ah! Sunbury, My Sunbury

A Memory of Sunbury.

I attended (sometimes) Kenyngton Manor Secondary Modern School. I lived at 149, Vicarage Road (opposite the Hare and Hounds). I loved Lower Sunbury. The river, the weir, Wilsons Ferry, the Locks were my growing up and lasting memories of my life. As a very young boy I used to swim across the river to the coal Barges with a whittled piece of wood in the valve of rubber inner-tube of a car tire. My Dad used to ride his bike down to the river to drag me out. He was not happy. I used to hate the smell of the chlorine in the swimming pool. Those happy care-free days where have they gone?
I loved the fish-and-chips at 'James' fish and chip shop at Sunbury Cross.
Sunbury Ah! my Sunbury, what a great place to have been born and raised.