Beauclerc School, Sunbury On Thames

A Memory of Sunbury.

Did anyone attend the 'old' Beauclerc School in Sunbury-on-Thames? I was there in the 1940s when Miss Clara Garlick was the headmistress and Miss Walters was the Principal. There was a beautiful weeping willow in the gardens. I was a boarder there and there were a few day pupils from the village. The old school has been demolished and there is now a modern school in its place. One of my dear friends was Elizabeth Garlick - the niece of the headmistress. From Beauclerc School I went on to attend Laleham Abbey (School of the Holy Child) from where I have many happy memories too - including the huge tortoise in the quadrangle.

#233323

My mum was there in 1957
Hello Pauline. Are you still in Sunbury? If so you will know Sunbury Matters, the little magazine which I publish. I love doing pieces on shared memories in it. If you fancy me running this please let me know. previously the magazine has reunited quite a few lost friends which is always wonderful. thanks. Monica
I live on Anglesey in North Wales. I was at Beauclerc School from about 1940 for a few years under the guidance of Miss Garlick and Miss Walter. Happy days. I have made contact with a couple of old boarders. Is Peter Elcock still about or was he Peter Judd? He was the son of the vicar of St Saviours in Upper Sunbury. Would love to hear from anyone there during my time. Pauline B Hughes. Nee Ekins or Flenley.