My Early Life In Sunbury On Thames

A Memory of Sunbury.

I was born in 1946 and went to St Ignatius Infants and Junior school and then on to Kenyngton Manor sec school. I worked at Vienna bakeries along with the Parnell brothers who owned the bakery. I was also a lifeguard at the swimming pool and a founder member of the swimming club along with Ian and Lesley Hackett. Alan Lucas and others whom to my shame I cannot remember.
It was a good time to be young gathering at the cafe next to the pool listening to Brian Mathew on the radio. Yes, the pool could be cold but after a few hot days it was great. I remember the day the Maltesers people came to make an advert and we were asked to act as extras, it was overcast and chilly, but with the addition of a few Martini umbrellas and tables when it was broadcast it looked the South of France!

#307325

Comments & Feedback

Hi Geoff where were you when i was drowning do you remember Laughtons butchers opposit the bakery,i am Jean i think you were friends with my brother Gerald.I moved to Ireland in 1969 . Our roots will always be in Sunbury jeandennehy123@gmail.com
Hi I used to drink at the Phoenix in 1968, - at 16 and walk past Vienna bakeries on my way home on the berg estate, queensway. I used to buy a loaf of bread and engulf it after excess beer. We used to play darts at the pub for hours. I remember the first computer game being installed in the darts room.
Laughtons butchers was not our favorite we went to I believe tennants, next to manor stores and and an iron monger, all on manor road across the road was a small newsagent where we bought the newspaper, and sweets.
Well I remember Gerald, One of the nicest kindest boys. His dad would pay him on a Thursday, and he was always ready to buy one of his mates a drink when they gathered at the Phoenix.(more than likely under age) He was highly thought of and so was the butchers which was always well known for quality meat.
Just to add, Gerald's friend was Steve Mertens they lived opposite the Jockey on French Street,