47 Reservoir Road

A Memory of Surfleet.

I bought here in Surfleet in 1993. The house would be out of shot to the right and at the top of the bank. Whilst this shot is instantly recognisable, then viewer would now find far more property down by the riverside. In autumnal and spring high tides, this area is know to flood as it did in October 1993 and also earlier this year. The Environment Agency do take more measures to reduce the normal river level when flooding is likely, but not always enough to protect the homes. In 1993, I recall so many spectators parked all over the place just to have a look at other people's misfortune. I nearly got decked by one of the flooded locals as I went round offering to help, until I was recognised by one of his neighbours.