Married In Streetly

A Memory of Sutton Coldfield.

I met my wife Jean Izon in Streetly, she was born in Bridle Lane. There was a holiday camp for children from Walsall right opposite. A church and housing estate now occupy the site [Bridle Wood]. Her father was the local coal merchant [he wore a suit on weekdays] and they had a phone in the house [strange to a boy from Walsall[. We were married by the Rev Alan Holt at All Saints Church in 1966. We are still together and live in Cornwall. Streetly will always be a special place for us, Jean was born there and we met there.