Princess Alice Home And Orphanage 1941 1955

A Memory of Sutton Coldfield.

I too, was in Copley House with my sister Sheila. Our surname was Youngs (the sister in charge of the house was Sister Ada Fitzjohn). I was at first, in the nursery school on Chester Road until I was five and went up to the 'big' home. Many happy memories of Sutton Park, the lakes, the trees and the heather. We sometimes played truant from Sunday school, and went to the park but often found out and were punished - polishing floors, getting the strap, or missing tea. I attended Sutton Coldfield High School, but I hated the high school, as most of the girls were snobs. There were a few nice girls, and some specially nice teachers; Mrs Appleby, Hilary Andrade - Thomas, Miss Hinton, Miss Bowie. I was the only 'home' girl at the high school for many years. I went to school at slightly different times to the other children at the home, and had a different colour uniform to the others at the home. I was made to feel different by other children at the home and high school consequently, I became very lonely, and turned any love to the animals. I would spend hours talking to the cows in the fields from the farm, at the childrens home. The boys at the home used to bring me injured or baby birds (some I am sure were taken out of their nests.) This nutured my love of animals, and I became a veterinary nurse for nearly 20 years. I emigrated to New Zealand in 1961, and am married with two children and three grandchildren.
During the war, we often had to go into the air raid shelter, when the sirens went off. One night, a bomb was dropped on the home and part of the gardener's cottage and shed were badly damaged but no one was injured, as we were all in the shelters. Sometimes when the Sisters at the Home took us to the park ,they took the wrong road, and on more than one occasion, we ended up near the Nissen huts in the park. I am not too sure if they housed prisoners of war, or just detainees, but I remember they were guarded by soldiers with guns ,and we were very scared that we would be shot.
From the childrens home, we could see Sutton Park in the distance, and there was a barrage balloon there, and the forces used to pratice jumping out of it for parachute training.Our dad was in the airforce, so we used to pretend he was one of them, but I don't think he was. It was only on special occasions that we went into Sutton township, but sometimes we were taken to the picture theatre to see the Saturday morning films, that was a big treat. Many generous people from around Sutton and Birmingham, helped the children at the home, donating toys, books and food, so we received birthday and Christmas gifts, and sometimes we were taken to the theatre (something I really loved). Although people labelled us 'The Home Kids', as if we were something you wipe off your shoes, only a very small minority were any trouble. Most of us were there because we were either orphaned, or one of our parents had died, and the other parent was unable to look after us (as in our case, dad was in the war). Some children were war refugees, some children were from abusive or violent homes, but we were all only children. From what I remember of Sutton Coldfield, it was a very nice area, with beautiful Sutton Park a real asset. I hope it still is, and hasn't all been chopped up for housing.

#235708

Comments & Feedback

Hi Christine, I have only just seen your memories of PAO. My mum was there in 1940 her name was Joan Edna Tiddiman but was known as EDNA if you remember her please get in touch

Regards Christine
Hello Christine, I am sorry, I do not recall an Edna. Do you know which house your mother was in? How long was she at the home? What age would she have been, when she was there? I didn't go up to the main home until I turned five, in 1945. My sister Sheila went straight into the main home, into Copely, as she was over 5years old.
Hello Christine remember me at all i was in Princess Alice in the 50s with my sister we were in Copeley house to with Sister Ada my name is Nadine and my sisters name Valerie i remember you and i know my sister was a friend of yours hope to here back from you.
Hello Nadine, I remember you and Valerie very well. For years I corresponded with Valerie when she married and was living in Spain, after several years, she moved to Germany, and I think was working with the armed forces over there, but I lost contact with her from there. I wasn't sure whether she had been transferred else where or not. I always remember you were both beautiful. You are the little sister. I would love for you to make contact. Best Wishes, Chris Paterson.
Hello Chris, thanks for your reply was lovely to hear from you, i lost contact with Valerie in early 1970 as she moved to Spain i had two young children and you know how it is, you somehow get behind with correspondent and move and then the contact has gone. I didnt know she had married, or moved to Germany, what is her Married name Chris i might be able to find her from that , i have been trying for years to find her. are you still in New Zealand i went there several years ago and found it a beautiful Country i loved it there. look forward to hearing from you soon Best wishes Nadine Taylor.
Hi Nadine, I gathered her married name was Cosnett. The last address was via the Armed forces abroad in Germany. I believe Valerie was working in the catering, or canteen section , but am not 100% sure. Somewhere, I have a beautiful picture of Valerie as a bride, it will take me some time to find it though,but I will attempt to find it. I have so many boxes of photos. I would like to contact you privately, rather than through a website. Best wishes, Chris Paterson
Hi Chris, her married name was Cosnett before she went to Spain, when she was married to a Brian Cosnett, then they divorced she kept the name Cosnett. i would love for us to communicate privately, are you on face book, i could find you on there if so, i cant wait to see if i can find her, none of us are getting any younger lol im off to Tenerife on Saturday for three weeks hope to hear from you before then i have a mobile have you. looking forward to hearing from you, hope your family are okay. Best Wishes Nadine Taylor
I am writing on behalf of my Dad,Ronald Bradley.
He was in princess Alice orphanage as a child with his twin sister Josephine around mid 1940s.He wants to share memories and find information of friends from his childhood If anyone remembers him or his twin sister please get in touch
Kind regards thank you
Hello i am writing on behalf of my father in law Barry Garth Jones who we believe was at the orphanage between 1940 and 1955, his mother and father Phyllis and John were both killed in Coventry on November 14th 1940, he was adopted by two lovely people by the names of Pamela and Jeffrey, my FIL does know the date of birth of his biological parents but would love to find anyone who may have lived at the home with him, he is trying to find just a photograph of his parents before his time comes, if anyone can help or point me in a direction it would be appreciated so much x
Hello I am writing on behalf of my nan who was Gwen Cureton who was in Jeavens house and knew Ronald and Josephine Bradley also Elaine Stone, Anne and Peter Farey and she has fond memories of being in the children’s home and Mr and Mrs Lenton was the governor at the time. Sister Anne and Sister Joan were the carers of Jeavens at the time when she was there and she remembers the long walks to and from Boldmere school in all weathers. She is wondering if anybody remembers her.
Hello I have written on behalf on my nan who was known as Gwen Cureton and realised I didn’t leave my email. It is gamergotbored@gmail.com is anybody remembers my nan please can you contact me.