Blunts Fishmongers

A Memory of Sutton.

My father owned the fish shop at Stonecot Hill and I remember going and answering the old phone that had an operator. Also I put the sawdust on the floor at night and wrapped up the fish in newspaper for customers. I do not have any photos of the shop, or the one at North Cheam, and grandfather's shop at Merton. Does anyone have photos? Or of Billingsgate as I went there in the 50's. The name of the family was, Blunt. Gill Ward

#240378

Comments & Feedback

Hi Gillian, As a child I used to bike to Blunts and buy fish for my mum and dad. There was a store close buy where I could get Enid Blyton books and a Turkish Delight also cigarettes for my dad. It would have been late 60s. I went to Ridge Road Primary School and we lived on Tonfield Road. I remember the fishmongers well. I now live in America those are good memories.
Hi Gillian,I worked in Blunts first as a saturday boy then full time for Dennis Blunt and then Barry nash 13 years in total many good memories
Hi
I used to work at Blunts Fishmongers on Stonecot Hill.
I was a Saturday boy initially then full time for a couple of years. Firstly for Dennis Blunt (Guv) and then for Barry Nash when he took it over.
I remember we were in between Brock and Stacys DIY shop on one side and Les and Tonys barber shop on the other.
Wonder whatever happened to Barry and Neil?
Learnt a lot and had some laughs in that place.

Mark
My husband Terry worked blunts at stonecot hill age 14-16 1974-76 he remembers Mark, and thought Marks mum worked there too.