Philip Ladds Nursary

A Memory of Swanley.

Albert Cant was my maternal grandfather. Other members of my family associated with the company were my father, Sidney Ladds and my aunt, Jo Ladds. My father ceased his association well before closure but my aunt continued until her retirement, which was towards the end of the era. As a child and young adult I well remember the acres of glasshouses at the Swanley site. Also some association with a much smaller nursery site (location I cannot remember, but not too far distant) named, I think, Timberley Nursery. I think this was taken over by Philip Ladds Nursery. I recall the glasshouses filled with Hydrangea and Heath (a kind of Heather). Also the wagons taking material to Covent Garden Market.

#242108

Hi!

Have just seen your post. I have not heard of Sidney or Jo Ladds, but my Grandmother was Gertrude Annie Ladds, my fathers mother, she was married to John Sidney Smith, and they lived in Birchwood Park Avenue, Swanley, with their daughter Muriel Lila, my aunt. see my post August 2013 for other details..
My gt Grandfather and brother worked here, i have photos of them in the greenhouses. One of the brothers was killed in WW1. Its only the release of the 1921 census that named their employer