Victoria Park Clinic

A Memory of Swinton.

I remember the austere yellow building as if it were yesterday. There I dreaded the school dentist who was, by modern standards, a butcher. Like Susan's account we also went to the swings after a visit to the dentist although at 10, I didnt care too much about the fun of it! We moved away from pendlebury in november 26 1960 on my 11 birthday and although many years ago now I still recall viisiting the park after school at Grosvenor rd during the summer months. I wonder if anyone else from my primary school still remembers the fun we had back then.

#308329

Comments & Feedback

i also went to grosvenor rd school in the 1950,s- harry kearns was the head master who used a bike to get round the school, i also dreaded going to the school dentist-you sat in the chair and the awful mask was put on your face to put you asleep, but it was a beautiful building
Hi... started grosvenor rd in 1954 & left 1960. My teacher was Mrs wilde and Harry was still rushing around the corridors on his bike with dogs in tow. Can still remember the smell of the gas when smoothered by the mask at the butchers... sorry dentists!!