Blast From The Past - a Memory of Swiss Cottage.

I was born in 1959 and we moved from Rossly Hill to Canfield Gardens in 1960. I am now 50 and still live and work very close to Canfield Gardens. I went for a coffee with a friend yesterday to the cafe at the top of Goldhurst Terrace, just down the side of Waitrose (used to be Ken & Marie deli!) and noticed a set of wonderful black and white prints of the Finchely Road and Swiss Cottage from 1965. It was extraudinary to see these photographs and it really was a blast from the past becasue this area looked just like that up until I was about 10 so I remember it all very well - really made my day. We had great shops then, very different from how it is today!

A memory shared by Sara Bell on Aug 12th, 2009.
Send Sara Bell a message.