St Bart's Bomber

A Memory of Sydenham.

I was christened in this church in 1952. We lived in Crystal Palace Park Road, and I was a Cub Scout there as well, 4th Sydenham. I remember one year we entered a 'Soap Box' go-cart in the soap box derby that was held in Brighton along the sea front. I thought ours was going to win because it went so fast in the test we did, so we called it the 'Barts Bomber', well it bombed out but we had a great day out. I went camping as well; heaven knows where. I also remember our Cub/Scout hut was the crypt under the Church, it used to give me the willies in winter in the dark walking through the graveyard around the back of the church, and the echo when you went down under the church was scarey as well. Anyone else remember 'The Bomber'? I also had the bands for our wedding read there way back in 1976