Happy Memories Of Jennetts

A Memory of Tadworth.

Probably around 1964 for about three years I worked at Jennetts Restaurant at the Dorking crossroads, as a waiter, for Mr Lesley Hargreaves and his poodle, Trudy. In those days we did flambe cooking at the tables. The head waiter was John Rabbets from Hastings. Jim, the gardener from Epsom would also officiate as wine waiter, when he could drag himself away from the sporting life in the greenhouse. The gardens at Jennetts were immaculate. Vera and Ella would also help out with the cleaning. Doug was the chef assisted by a younger chef, Trevor. A lady called Wynn from Tadworth came in to do the washing up. Ken (would help in the garden), Dennis (would help in the kitchen), Ken and Dennis were both from the manor in Epsom. We all got on so very well together, like one big happy family. Wynn would always be making tea for us all. On several occasions I would impersonate dear old Ken's voice outside the kitchen window saying, "ave you made the tea yet Wynn?" The reply from Wynn was, "cor blimey Ken, you've only just ad one, you'll have to wait" by then I just burst out laughing, then Wynn new it was me; we both laughed so much we were crying. "You young devil Tel, you sounded just like Ken" The barman was Vic Oliver, he and his family became my very good friends so much so that I went to lodge with them for several years. Vic's wife was Beryl and the two sons were Stephen and Adrian, and a daughter Vicky. Of which I still keep in touch to this day. Sunday lunch was always very busy at Jennetts. Every other Sunday I would be graced by the presence of none other than Richard Murdoch; who used to be on the radio in a programme called Much Binding In The Marsh. The Bricklayers Arms was next door run by a gentleman called Charlie who played the accordian, he had a son Brian. There were two barmaids (sisters) Gladys and Rene. Gladys had a boyfriend Dennis who worked as a car mechanic at a garage in Lower Kingswood. 1965 I traded my scooter in at Tadworth Motors, (owned by Mr Cosgrove) to buy my first car, a Morris Mini Minor in turquoise 8654 RK
£333.00 About a couple of years later in 1967 I traded the Mini in at Burgh Heath Motors for a black MG 1100 for £555 - such a wonderful car, HPA 791...I felt like the bees knees. Around 1966 I left Jennetts Restaurant and went to work at The Chequers at Walton-On-The Hill owned By Victor Lois Waller. Well, there begins another story. Terry Meades, now living back in East Anglia where I was born.