The Clock House

A Memory of Takeley.

My Nan and Grandad lived in the Clock House for a long time, from birth I spent many happy christmas's here with my big family. This house is my most favourite place in England, I love absolutely everything about it and only wish anyone reading this could get a glimpse of my wonderful memories. I was told I was conceived here.
500 years old+, it's quite hard for me to grasp just how old that is.
The best things about this house... how 'lived in' it felt, the noise of the cars and the ages going past through the little lead windows.. waiting for Father Christmas I was convinced he'd never miss the Clock House... It has fireplaces in nearly every room! The old doors....
The Clock Room is in the room above the drive, the Clock workings are very old which gives the room a very eerie feeling. My nan is very elegant and old fashioned so the interior suited very well...My grandfather was an Antique Dealer so the decor was perfect.  It felt like stepping back in time...The house at some point would of been home to a blacksmith, my nan must of pulled lots of horse shoes from her garden,
I have so many happy memories through the years my family spent at the house, however, I would be very interested to hear more about the houses history, there's 500 years worth somewhere!
Please get in touch if so, Thanks