Evacuated To Talsarnau 1940/41

A Memory of Talsarnau.

My name is Edward Hughes and at the tender age of 3/4 I was evacuated from my home town of Birkenhead, Wirral, Cheshire to Talsarnau during the second world war; staying around 2 years or so in an allocated home for evacuees. I believe I stayed in a large detached house with the name of "Beudycil", run by a lady called Miss Kid; it was located near the center of Talsarnau, off the A496 near to a toll bridge. From what little I remember the house in question had large imposing front gates, scrolled wrought iron in construction, and a large front lawn. I also remember on sunny days, together with other fellow evacuees, lying on coloured striped straw mats, and also playing with hoops such as whirling them around the waist. I cannot be sure but I may have attended preschool in Talsarnau, taught by teachers brought in from Cole Street School, located in Birkenhead, Wirral, Cheshire; a school I eventually attended as an infant once I returned home.
My sister Dilys; was also evacuated to Talsarnau at the same time as myself, but being younger than I was; namely around 2/3 years of age, she may or may not have been allocated accommodation in the house I stayed at. My sister herself has vague memories of a couple taking care of her, and this may indicate that she was possibly billeted at another home from the one I was in.
If any readers of my comments have any information which could help my sister and I to get a clearer picture of what happened to us in Talsarnau, we would both be grateful. The information we hope for, may help us to locate pictures or maps or records of our stay in Talsarnau,

Regards,

Eddy Hughes & Dilys (Hughes) Nugent