Happy Days

A Memory of Tatsfield.

Hi,
I was born in Old Lane at the bottom of the road in 'Oakdean', as it was called then. I had many happy times running round the village in the many woods and fields. I had 2 sisters and 1 brother - our surname is Moss. I had friends with whom we used to make go-carts and sledges in the winter. We used to make tree houses in the woods and it was just a childs playing paradise in those days, and looking back I loved it dearly. We used to attend Tatsfield Primary School and I remembered the summer galas they put on when my dad would borrow a vehicle called a 'gotcha' and would charge for rides round the school field for the charity. If I remember correctly there was a sand pit in the corner of the field. We used to bike ride all over the village and woods making numerous tracks and jumps especially down Old Lane in the woods to the right . My dad had some land at the back of us and I think the gentleman who owned it was called Mr Brooker or just Brooker's land. In winter we used to get car bonnets, turn them upside down and get about 4or 5 on them and fly down the hill off Rickets Hill Rd where the footpath is. Its now all grown over but in my days was an open field and full of snow and the footpath was flat all the way down, We used to sledge down going faster and faster as we neared the bottom and the first one to chicken out and jump off had to drag the bonnet back to the top for another descent. I remember numerous friends surnames such as the Buckles, Nixons, Goodsals, Jups, Davids and probably more if my memory was jolted. Im know 49 and unfortuntely my mother and father separated when I was11. Me and one of my sisterrs went to live in the north with my nan and thats where i am now with my wife and son in a place called Padiham nr Burnley, Lancashire. We all visited Tatsfield approx 18 months ago and parked the car at bottom of Old Lane outside Oakdean with owners permission. We had a walk all over my old play areas remembering which of my friends lived where as we passed different lanes and roads around the village. My son took alot of interest and he would too have loved it to grow up and play there. It took me back too, which I loved. I visited the football field which I'm fond of as I still coach teams up here. I dont know if any people I knew then are still in the village with their families - would be nice to reminisce with a few old friends. I went to see my old primary school but to my shock and horror saw it was shut and couldn't have a look round to show my family my dearly beloved old school . I will visit again soon hopefully as I do miss Tatsfield dearly and sadly and tearfully .we dont realise how much we miss something till its gone or you get away from it for a time. I also noticed a golf course at Tatsfield which is a sport I love and play, so I am planning a visit with friends to play and show them my old play grounds. I hope this of use to you and look forward to your reply and if you have any info would be gratefully accepted. My name is Paul Moss and my adress at Tatsfield was Oakdean, Old Lane, Tatsfield and my phone no in those days was 577.
Many thanks
Paul