My Memories

A Memory of Taxal.

I can't believe I've just found this page. I was looking at the area as my wife and I are looking at buying a pub in the bridge and I thought I'd see if the old home was still there - but stumbled on this site. It made my spine shiver and my hands tremble when I saw the pic of the place. WOW I can't believe I found it after all these years. I have wonderful memories of being here. I loved it when my family came to visit, I used to sit on the bedroom window watching thunder storms at night. I also remember the only bad thing was, I was forced to eat a watercress butty which I hated. It did me the world of good. I only wish my parents were still here so I could show them what I've found, I LOVED THE PLACE can't remember why but I did..I'm still shaking now!!!