Taxal Edge Convalescent Home

A Memory of Taxal.

My memories of Taxal were all good and I really looked forward to going back there. The staff were very kind, we had the best food, and rambling through those beatiful peaks was just one big adventure, we were very sick children, mostly chest and heart complaints. I remember they had a gardener, and one day we were having a game of football and one of the boys took off his watch, and put it on some rock in a rockery so as not to damage it during the game. When he returned to get it, it had gone, we were all asked about it but looking back I think it was the gardener that took it. I remember a little guy from around Manchester who was in a brass band, and all we got out of him was "ee I wish I'd brought me trombone". It was around November the fifth, and he had a box of fireworks sent to him from home, and he took a right tantrum when his fireworks were shared out with the rest of us. There was a lad from around Kirkdale named Joe Pedder, who monopolised the snooker table, mind you he was unbeatable at the game. There was a lad with a very funny affliction in the middle of talking he would say "hup". He used to keep every one awake shouting "hup, hup, hup" in his sleep, he used to say to us after a week of convalescence, " I'm not shouting hup as much am I?". The second week there, he done a runner, he was gone for a day before being caught and brought back. There was a little hard knock from Glasgow who I had a fight with; he got the first punch in, that was it game over, I kept to myself after that. I can still feel that dig on the chin to this day (never pick on some one smaller than yourself!) These are my memories I'm 73 now, so Taxal must have done me some good. Bill Thompson.

#239875

Comments & Feedback

I am seventy four this year 2017, Taxel Edge was another place another time.. Reading what I have read, there seems to be a lot of people out there who have forgotten what is was like. Two army blokes one married and the other, who knows. A German female cook. Walking every day, mainly in the snow. When I left that place. I feared no one. I did tell my mother she sent me there, and I am like I am now. Unfortunately it has dug up old wounds. However I am glad there were others who wrote in, pointing out how they were treated. Years of hell is all that place reminds me of. And anyone that says they had a nice time there, is still sick
I really don't care who reads this and thinks the place a was a holiday camp. I remember sadly the kids who ran way in the night time. only to be brought back by the police the next day.
the only sensible thing I read was the bloke who brought this up now living in Canada, should have left well alone. No one will know what those kids went through. I still get caught up in what went on there. Now is the time to TRY and forget, however what those people did to us all can't be forgotten above there is a page that ask us to report abuse. Go there n the page is denied. abuse I am still trying to cope with what they did to me. To the Canadian guy, what the hell did you bring it all back for?? maybe you weren't treated the way some of us were